Boris Bois

Borisbois

Iroko Wood

Other names
Kambala, chêne d’Afrique,
teck d’Afrique, African teak,
African oak

Scientific Name
Chlorophora excelsa,
Chlorophora regia

Category:

Iroko Wood

Density(H=12%) :0,64TreatabilityNot permeableSeasoning

The wood dries well in open air and kilns, with little degradation.

StabilityModerately stable durability

Iroko is very durable and is resistant to both rot and insect attack

Workability

Working properties for hand and machine tools are generally good but variable; the interlocked grain may hamper sawing and planning. The wood is rather abrasive due to the presence of hard deposits (‘iroko stones’, mainly consisting of calcium carbonate), which can blunt cutting edges. Tearing in planning can be avoided by using cutting angles of 15° or less. The wood has good nailing, screwing, mortising, and gluing properties and turns easily. It finishes well, but the filler is needed. The wood contains the stilbene derivative chloropicrin, which prevents oil-based paints from drying, and which corrodes metal in contact with it. The steam-bending properties of the wood are moderate.

End-Uses

  • Exterior joinery
  • Interior joinery
  • Flooring
  • Sliced veneer
  • Shipbuilding (planking and deck)
  • Interior paneling
  • Cabinetwork (high-class furniture)
  • Turned goods
  • Current furniture or furniture components
  • Light carpentry
  • Cooperage
  • Glued laminated
  • Stairs (inside)
  • Veneer for the interior of plywood
  • Veneer for back or face of the plywood
  • Vehicle or container flooring
  • Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
Notes: Given the high prices of genuine Teak, Iroko could be considered a low-cost alternative. The wood is stable, durable, and has an overall look that somewhat resembles Teak.
Contact Form Demo

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Iroko Wood”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top